Conferences & Forums

Asia Pacific Forum on Low Carbon Development Low Carbon Solutions for Our Green Future

16 Oct 2019 - 18 Oct 2019 Changsha, The People's Republic of China

ADB and the Ministry of Ecology and Environment are again co-hosting the 2019 Asia-Pacific Forum on Low Carbon Technology from 16-18 October 2019. With the theme, “Sharing Low-Carbon Technology for a Blue and Beautiful Sky”, the main purpose of the forum is to support and promote substantive cooperation in low-carbon city development and high-technology investment, while encouraging deep discussion among participants through parallel sessions, bilateral meetings, and technology roadshows.

Agenda:

TimeProgram
08:00 – 08:30Registration
08:30 – 08:40Cultural Performance
08:40 – 10:00Opening Plenary

Moderator:

  • Chen Wenhao, Vice Governor, Hunan Province


Welcome Remarks:

  • Xu Dazhe, Governor, Hunan Province

  • Deborah Stokes, Vice President for Administration and Corporate Management, ADB

  • Zhuang Guotai, Vice Minister, Ministry of Ecology and Environment


Keynotes:

  • Ban Ki-moon, The Eighth Secretary-General of the United Nations

  • Xie Zhenhua, the PRC’s Special Representative on Climate Change Affairs, and President, Institute of Climate Change and Sustainable Development at Tsinghua University

  • Zhang Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

10:00 – 10:20Tea Break
10:20 – 12:00Transformative Technologies

Moderator:
Zhai Yongping, Chief, Energy Sector Group, ADB

Presenters:


  • Cyril Cassisa, Energy and Climate Analyst, International Energy Agency, “Setting the Scene: Future of Clean Energy”

  • Yuki Hanyu, CEO, Integriculture Inc., “Cellular Meat Revolution”Daniel Aklil, CEO, Pure Energy Centre, “Power Shift: Hydrogen in Our Energy Future”

  • Kou Weiwei, CEO, Tianjin Climate Exchange, “Digital Technology Promotes Environment Protection and Sustainable Development”

  • Daniel Zhang, Vice President, Broad Group, “From meta-technology to Meta-Civilization: Architecture Against Misinformation”


Panel Discussion:

  • C. Cassisa, Y. Hanyu, D. Aklil, KOU W., D. Zhang

  • Huang Jing, Director General, ACCA21

  • Xu Huaqing, Director General of NCSC

  • Brent Habig, Vice President, International Program, ISC

12:00 – 13:30Lunch
12:45 – 13:30Roundtable Discussion for ADB’s Developing Member Countries (by Invitation Only)
13:30 – 15:00Parallel Session 1: South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer

Sponsored by:

  • Administrative Centre for China’s Agenda 21 (ACCA21)

  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  • Technology Transfer South-South Cooperation Center

Opening Remarks:
Huang Jing, Director General, ACCA21

Moderator:
Zhang Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21

Presenters:

  • Huang Yan, Deputy Director General, International Center on Small Hydro Power, “South-South Cooperation: Practical Research Small Hydropower”

  • Li Fengting, Executive Deputy Dean, UNEP-Tongji Institute of Environment for Sustainable Development, “Case Study on China-Africa Environmental and Energy Cooperation”

  • Wang Yu, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University, “Analysis on financing mechanisms for South-South renewable energy technology transfer”

  • Li Yanfei, Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia, “Renewable Technology Transfer: Theory, Practices, and Policies for Technology Catching-up and Innovation”

  • Jia Hongjie, Associate Dean, Graduate School of Tianjin University, “User-side Integrated Energy System: An Effective Way for Renewable Energy Integration”


Panel Discussion:

  • Huang Y., Li F., Wang Y., Li Y., Jia H

  • Wang Ying, Professor of Environmental Science, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tongji University

Parallel Session 2: City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management

Sponsored by:

  • Energy Foundation China (EFC)

  • Institute for Sustainable Communities (ISC)


Supported by:
International Technical Supporting Platform for City Emissions Peaking (ISP-CEP)

Opening Remarks:

  • Brent Habig, VP, International Program, ISC

  • Wang Zhigao, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC


Moderator:
Zeng Lei, Country Director for the PRC, ISC

Presenters:

  • Xu Huaqing, Director General, NCSC, “Key Issues and Institutional Research on the 14th Five-Year Plan for Cooperative Control of Carbon and Air Pollutants”

  • Pan Shengqiang, Director, Changsha City DEE, “Experience of Co-control and Co-management in Changsha Low-carbon City Construction”

  • Wang Dong, Director, Shenzhen Research Center on Climate Change, “Case Study on Shenzhen Co-benefits of Carbon Emission Peaking and Air Quality”

  • Ma Jun, Director, Institute of Public and Environmental Affairs (IPE), “Information disclosure in promoting synergy of co-benefits”

  • Wang Zhigao, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC, “Cases and Experiences of Cities Achieving Air Quality Standards and Carbon Emissions Peaking”


Parallel Session 3: Multi-Energy Systems & Future Energy Services

Sponsored by:

  • Asia-Pacific Urban Energy Association (APEUA)

  • Danish Board of District Heating (DBDH)

  • Swedish Environmental Research Institute (IVL)


Welcome Remarks & Program Overview:
Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Opening Remarks:
Lu Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB

Moderator:
Lars Hummelmose, DBDH

Presenters:

  • Lu Xuedu, “ADB’s efforts on developing low-carbon cities”

  • Allen Zhang, President, Hunan Innovative Low Carbon Center, “Xiangtan Sector Program on Low-Carbon City Development”

  • Wu Hao, IPEEC, “Introduction to the G20 Task Group of District Energy Systems”

  • Yang Guangyao, Vice President, Broad Group, “Efficient utilization of urban energy”

Parallel Session 4: Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation

Sponsored by:

  • National Center for Climate Change Strategy and International Cooperation (NCSC)

  • International Urban Cooperation (IUC)


Opening Remarks:

  • Xu Huaqing, Director General, NCSC

  • Representative of the EU in the PRC


Moderator:
Yang Xiu, NCSC

Presenters:

  • Wang Can, Tsinghua University, “Policy framework for low-carbon technologies in China”

  • Gianluca Fabbri, IUC Specialist, “European experience in promoting low-carbon technology”

  • Sheng Lei, Director, Academic Committee, State Information Center, “Case study on low-carbon development and transformation in China”

  • Craig Banks, Personal Chair, Electrochemical and Nanotechnology, Manchester Metropolitan University

  • Chen An, Project Manager, TEDA Eco-Center, Tianjin, “Application and promotion of low-carbon technology”

  • Zhang Xian, Deputy Director, ACCA21, “Application of CCUS technology in low-carbon transformation of coal-fired power plants in China”

15:00 – 15:30Tea Break
15:30 – 17:00South-South Cooperation: Renewable Energy Technology Transfer (continued)

Technology Showcase:

  • China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute

  • Teng Aihua, Chairman, Poly Solar Technologies (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

  • Jay Koo (Jeong-Ung Koo), CEO, GDChem

  • William Gang, Industrial Sales Manager, ABB Panel Discussion

  • Wang Y., Teng A., J. Koo, W. Gang

  • Xu Rong, Founder and CEO, Umore Consulting Ltd.

  • Cyril Cassisa, Energy and Climate Analyst, International Energy Agency

Parallel Session 2: City Carbon Emission and Air Pollution Co-control and Co-management (continued)

Moderator:
Lin Weiwei, Program Officer, Low-carbon Cities, EFC

Report Launch:

  • Jiang Yang, Deputy Director, China Sustainable Transportation Center, “Technical Guidelines on Co-Control of Air Pollutants and Greenhouse Gases in Urban Transportation”

  • Pan Tao, Urban Director, ISC “CZT Cluster Carbon Emission Peaking and Actions”


Panel Discussion:

  • Lu Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADBYANG Xiu, NCSC

  • Hu Yongfeng, Beijing Research Center on Climate Change

  • Yang Yanli, Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • Pan Zhiming, Natural Resources Defense Council

  • Zeng Chenxi, Walkthrough Xiang River Environmental Protection Public Welfare Society

Parallel Session 3: Multi-Energy Systems & Future Energy Services (continued)

Presenters:

  • Kristina Lygnerud, IVL/Smart City Sweden, “Introduction to IVL and District Heating”

  • Peter Lundberg, APEUA, “Unlocking the potential of district cooling”

  • Elena Markova, ABB, Integrated Energy Systems for Cities


Moderator:
Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Panel Discussion:

  • Kristina Lygnerud, IVL

  • WU Hao, IPEEC

  • Terry Deng, Johnson Controls

  • Allen Zhang, HILCC


Closing Remarks:
Peter Lundberg, APEUA
Parallel Session 4: Low-Carbon Technology and Industrial Transformation (continued)

Moderator:
Shi Xin, IUC

Roundtable Discussion:

  • Wang C., Sheng L., Chen A., Zhang X.

  • Amanda Reid, Chartered Waste and Resource Circular Economy Manager, MMU

  • Yan Luhui, Founder, Carbonstop

18:00 – 20:00Welcome Dinner hosted by Hunan Government
Venue: Mediterranean Club
09:00 – 16:30EDGE Training
Organized by International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group and HILCC
Venue: Changsha International Convention and Exhibition Center
TimeProgram
08:00 – 09:00Registration
09:00 – 10:30Parallel Session 1: Multi-Energy Systems & Future Energy Services (continued)

Sponsored by:

  • Asia-Pacific Urban Energy Association (APEUA)

  • Danish Board of District Heating (DBDH)

  • Swedish Environmental Research Institute (IVL)


Opening Remarks:
Peter Lundberg, APEUA

Presenters:

  • WANG Chuan, Assistant General Manager, Energy Development Company of Fengxi New City, “Green energy development in Fengxi New City”

  • Terry Deng, Johnson Controls, “Heat Recovery from Industries”

  • Kristina Lygnerud, IVL/Smart City Sweden, “The Future of District Energy (DC and 4GDH)”

Parallel Session 2: Biomass-to-Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD)

Sponsored by:
Beijing Energy Club

Welcome Address:
ZHAI Yongping, Chief, Energy Sector Group, ADB

Introduction of Clean Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD) Platform:
Xavier Chen, President, Beijing Energy Club

Moderator:
Xavier Chen, President, Beijing Energy Club

Presentations:

  • Zhang Yue, General Manager, BioGTS (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., “BioGTS® Biogas Technology & Its Applications”

  • MA Zhengmin, General Manager, ENN Energy Biomass (Tianjin) Co., Ltd., “Biomass Fast Pyrolysis Technology & Its Applications”

  • Willy Johansen, Vice President and Advisor to Chairman, Golden State Environmental Group, “MPE AMI Bioga”

Parallel Session 3: Zero-Waste Cities

Sponsored by:
Broad Group

Moderator:
Zhou Muzhi, Chairman, Yunhe Urban Research Institute

Presenters:

  • Kamiel S. Gabriel, Elected Member, Canadian Academy of Engineering

  • Zhang Jing’an, Former Deputy Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology

  • Richard Liu, Director, Institute for Transportation & Development Policy

  • Liu Bo, General Manager, Minmetals Land Limited

  • Zhang Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

10:30 – 10:45Tea Break
10:45 – 12:00Parallel Session 1: Multi-Energy Systems & Future Energy Services (continued)

Presentations:

  • Eric Shao, Kamstrup, “Consumption-based billing and tariffs”

  • Peng Ziyang, Wärstilä, “Co-generation and energy storage”

  • Tommy Jacobson, Danfoss, “Artificial Intelligence-based Services for District Heating”


Moderator:
Lars Hummelmose, DBDH

Panel Discussion:

  • Elena Markova, ABB

  • Eric Shao, Kamstrup

  • Tommy Jacobson, Danfoss

  • Peng Ziyang, Wärstilä

  • Peng Guoping, Broad Group

Parallel Session 2: Biomass-to-Energy Technology Assessment & Dissemination (TAD) Workshop (continued)

Expert Assessment & Recommendations:

  • Yan Weijiang, Deputy General Manager, CGN Energy Service Co., Ltd.

  • Yuan Baorong, Deputy General Manager and Senior Engineer, CECEP Consulting Co., Ltd.

  • Steve Szymanski, Vice President (Funding), Asia Pacific Biogas Alliance

  • Stephen Peters, Senior Energy Specialist (Waste-to-Energy), ADB Summary

Parallel Session 3: Building Revolution

Sponsored by:
Broad Group

Moderator:
Zhang Yue, Chairman, Broad Group

Panel Discussion:

  • Jeff Leung, CEO, Jet Studios Inc.

  • Raymond Hoe, Director, Scott Browning

  • Zhan Shilin, Vice Dean, Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University Co., Ltd.

12:00 – 13:00Lunch
12:45 – 13:30Roundtable Discussion: De-carbonization of Hydrogen Production through CCUS (By Invitation Only)
13:00 – 15:00Hot Pot Business Matchmaking

Participating Organizations:

  • Procurement, Portfolio, and Financial Management Department, ADB

  • Bin-E (Poland) AI-Augmented Smart Waste Bin

  • Boson Energy (Luxembourg) Waste-to-Resources

  • DAIS Analytic (US) Nanoporous Membrane Technology

  • DCT (Italy) Solvent Recovery and Gas Treatment

  • Dragon Power Space (US) Online Corrosion Monitoring

  • GDChem (the Republic of Korea) De-NOx and Clinker Removal

  • SAP (Germany) Smart Solution

  • SunOyster (Germany) Solar Cogeneration System

  • Sanyi Heavy Energy (the PRC) Wind Energy

  • TECAM (Spain) VOC and Solid Waste Treatment

  • Hunan Yuxu Environmental Technology (the PRC) Wastewater Treatment

  • BROAD Group (the PRC) HVAC and Clean Air Technology

  • Hunan Yuebo Energy (the PRC) New Energy

  • Hunan Vary Group (the PRC) Solid Waste Treatment

15:00 – 15:15Tea Break
15:15 – 17:00Climate Investment and Finance

Moderator:
Lu Xuedu, Lead Climate Change Specialist, ADB

Presenters:

  • Ding Hui, Director, Department of Climate change, Ministry of Ecology and Environment, PRC

  • Yan Pin, The People’s Bank of China Financial Research Institute Johann Elysee, Senior Portfolio Specialist, Office of Portfolio Management, Green Climate Fund

  • Liang Xi, Director, Centre for Business and Climate Change, University of Edinburgh

  • Representative, Xiangtan City, Hunan Province, PRC



Panel Discussion:

  • Yang Yuerong, Vice President of Shanghai Pudong Development Bank Co., Ltd. and Investment Bank

  • Naeeda Chrishna-Morgado, Climate Finance Specialist

  • Alex Fisher, Director, Sino-German Cooperation on Climate Change, Environment and Urban Development, GIZ the PRC

  • Xie Wenhong, China Program Manager, Climate Bonds Initiative

17:00 – 17:30Closing Plenary

Moderator:
Allen Zhang, President, Hunan Innovative Low Carbon Development Center

Closing Remarks:

  • Zhuang Dali, Deputy Director General, Hunan Provincial Finance Department

  • Zhang Zaifeng, Deputy Director General, Hunan DEE


Recap:
Zhai Yongping, Chef, Energy Sector Group, SDCC, ADB
18:00 – 20:00Farewell Dinner hosted by Broad Group
Venue: Mediterranean Club

Site Visits

  • Changsha Huanghua International Airport Multi-Energy Project
  • Broad Town Multi-Energy System

© 2022 Regional Knowledge Sharing Initiative. The views expressed on this website are those of the authors and presenters and do not necessarily reflect the views and policies of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), its Board of Governors, or the governments they represent. ADB does not guarantee the accuracy of the data in any documents and materials posted on this website and accepts no responsibility for any consequence of their use. By making any designation of or reference to a particular territory or geographic area, or by using the term “country” in any documents posted on this website, ADB does not intend to make any judgments as to the legal or other status of any territory or area.